Sunday, March 13, 2011

Shea Butter

I've decided to start a new series of blog posts that give a bit more information and background on many of the ingredients that I use regularly when making my soaps and personal care products.  I'm going to start the whole thing off by taking a look at shea butter.



Shea butter is an ivory colored natural fat that comes from the nut of the African Shea or Karite Tree (butyrospermum parkii). It’s high in un-saponifiables and is richly moisturizing. It’s also believed to have anti-inflammatory, humectant and emollient properties. The shea butter that I use comes from western Africa and is extracted by cold-pressing.

In Africa, shea butter is used for everything from hair care to cooking. Outside of Africa it is used primarily for skincare products and, occasionally, in chocolates as a replacement for cocoa butter, since it’s entirely edible. Shea butter will start to melt on contact with warm skin, making it a great ingredient for lotion bars, lip balms  and soaps.  I use shea butter in several of my products.   A little goes a long way, and it 's a wonderful addition that nourishes and moisturizes the skin.

4 comments:

Haute Goat Reclaimed Cashmere said...

I personally love Shea butter. I have sensitive skin, and it is one ingredient that never irritates it (maybe because it's an anti-inflammatory). I didn't know it was edible - now I'm curious to find a food that lists it as an ingredient...

ASBloom said...

Yes! I love it too! I have yet to try eating it, but there's a first time for everything. :)

Jennifer Young said...

I love shea butter too. I think this is a great idea, writing details about your ingredients! xo Jen

Jodie - From The Earth said...

Shea butter is great. I have heard that people can be sensitive to it, but I'm not and I have sensitive skin. I thinks it's lovely in skincare creams